FRAGARIA VESCA (STRAWBERRY) FRUIT in Cosmetics
Role in a product:
Fragaria vesca also known as Strawberry is a very beneficial cosmetic ingredient. It’s a natural source of minerals, iron, copper, magnesium, potassium, calcium, silicon, zinc, manganese, cobalt, iodine, folic acid, omega-3 fatty acids, and antioxidants. It contains malic and citric acids, also known as fruit (AHAs). It contains a lot of Vitamin C. The concentration of Vitamin C in strawberry is much higher than in oranges. It also contains Vegetable antibiotics.
In cosmetology, strawberries are valued for their mild drying and peeling effect. Due to this, strawberry extract perfectly cleanses the skin, contributes to the narrowing of enlarged pores, fights acne, whitens the skin. Biologically active substances contained in strawberry extract promote skin regeneration, smooth wrinkles, and also stimulate the synthesis of skin collagen. In addition, strawberries perfectly moisturize the skin and gently cares for hair, returning natural shine to curls and making them more docile.
- Synonyms: DRIED FRAGRARIA VESCA, DRIED STRAWBERRY, FRAGARIA VESCA FRUIT, FRAGRARIA VESCA, DRIED, STRAWBERRY, STRAWBERRY FRUIT, STRAWBERRY, DRIED
- Similar components: FRAGARIA ANANASSA (STRAWBERRY) SEED OILFRAGARIA CHILOENSIS (STRAWBERRY) FRUIT EXTRACTFRAGARIA CHILOENSIS (STRAWBERRY) FRUIT JUICEFRAGARIA VESCA (STRAWBERRY) FRUIT EXTRACTFRAGARIA VESCA (STRAWBERRY) JUICEFRAGARIA VESCA (STRAWBERRY) LEAF EXTRACTFRAGARIA VESCA (STRAWBERRY) SEED